Montana LR-131, Medical Care Requirements for Born-Alive Infants Measure (2022)
[…] Montana requires a two-thirds (66.67%) vote to overturn a veto. The Senate was two votes short of the 34 vote threshold, and the House needed 12 more votes to meet the 67 vote threshold.[16]

Before the 2020 election, Montana had a divided government with a Republican majority in both chambers of the state legislature and a Democratic governor. At the 2020 election, Montana voters elected Governor Greg Gianforte (R) making Montana a Republican state government trifecta.

Montana law protecting premature infants born alive

At the time of the election, Montana Code Annotated § 50-20-108 stated that a person commits an offense if they "purposely, knowingly, or negligently cause the death of a premature infant born alive, if the infant is viable." State law defined viability as, "the ability of a fetus to live outside the mother's womb, albeit with artificial aid."[17][18]

Born Alive Infants Protection Act of 2002